info@fridays.com.au07 3832 2122

riverside centre ~ 123 eagle street ~ brisbane

Introduction

The Weller Hotel Group, Welrowl Pty Ltd, Maroochy Tavern Pty Ltd, Weller Hotels & Taverns Pty Ltd, Champion Liquor Pty Ltd, Weller Cellars Pty Ltd, Brialkim Pty Ltd, Owen Pty Ltd, Bellwood Street Properties Pty Ltd, Goosima Pty Ltd, Wellmates Pty Ltd, Jalsoon Pty Ltd and Jedsminster Pty Ltd and any related or affiliated organisations (together referred to in this policy as "Weller Hotel Group") recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information.


Weller Hotel Group is subject to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The National Privacy Principles set out the way in which personal information must be treated.


By using our services and by using and continuing to use our websites you consent to us collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing your personal information in the way described in this Privacy Policy.


Scope

This Privacy Policy is applicable to the Weller Hotel Group and all of its affiliated organisations and their subsidiaries that conduct business within Australia. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any acts and practices relating to employee records of our current and former employees.


Personal information

‘Personal information’ is generally defined as information or an opinion that can identify or reasonably identify a person. The personal information we collect will depend on the service or services we provide to you. This usually includes information such as your name, date of birth, address, telephone number and possibly your email address. Where reasonable and practical to do so, we will collect information directly from you and also from your use of our various products and services. We may also collect information from you through any of our websites and by other electronic communication channels, when sent to us by email or other communication from third parties, from publicly available sources of information including social media, when we are required to do so by law, when you enter into a loyalty program, competition or promotion with us or participate in a survey, and from our own records.


Websites

We may also collect anonymous click-stream data information (such as areas of our websites you have accessed and the time and date of access) from your use of our websites. We may also collect Doubleclick Adserving information (such as whether a marketing campaign has been effective) from your use of our websites.


We may also store “cookie” information, such as user preferences relating to the use of our websites. A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. The information collected may be used to offer our products and services directly to you and customise and improve websites. We do not store personal information such as email addresses or other details in a cookie. Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your web browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.


Please note that links on our website may take you outside of our network. These links are provided in good faith. However, we are not responsible for third party sites and accept no responsibility for the content, accuracy, security or function of third party sites.


How we use and disclose personal information

In general Weller Hotel Group’s policy is that we will use and disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time of collection. For example to provide our products and services to you and enable you to participate in any loyalty programs that we may be involved in or promotions conducted by Weller Hotel Group. We may also use or disclose it for any other related purpose for which you would reasonably expect it to be used. Weller Hotel Group may also use your personal information to send marketing or promotional material to you, unless you indicated that you do not wish to receive it.


We do not sell, rent or trade personal information. We may however share personal information with third parties:


Transfer to Foreign Countries

We will not transfer personal information to recipients outside of Australia except with the consent of the individual to whom the information relates and/or in compliance with the NPPs.


Anonymous Dealings

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, you may deal with Weller Hotel Group without providing personal information or by using a pseudonym. If you are dealing with us is about an account or membership, you will be requested to provide account information or personal information or verify your identity in order to be provided with a service or to answer an enquiry.


Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we hold is secure and protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We take easonable steps to hold information secure in an electronic or physical form. Information is stored in access controlled premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords. All staff having access to confidential information are subject to confidentiality obligations.


Access to personal information

You may request access to personal information that Weller Hotel Group holds about you. Please note that in keeping with our commitment to protect the privacy of personal information, we will not disclose personal information to an individual without proof of identity. There are certain situations where Weller Hotel Group may decline to give you access to your personal information, and these are set out in the Privacy Act. We will give you written reasons if we deny access and advise you of the mechanism available to complain about the refusal.


In specific cases, please write directly to the relevant Weller Hotel Group company and include your name, address, date of birth and signature. We will send you the appropriate access form. We will inform you if a cost applies to finding and supplying the information before we perform this task.


If you have reason to believe personal information held about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading please write to the relevant Weller Hotel Group company and include your full name, address, date of birth, membership or account number (if any), signature and specify the information you wish to change.


Privacy Concerns

If you have any issues that you wish to raise with Weller Hotel Group or you wish to make a complaint regarding Weller Hotel Group’s management of your personal information, please contact us. We take complaints about privacy concerns seriously and we will work to resolve your complaint and correct any errors on our part. Our contact details are as follows:


Address:Weller Hotel Group, PO Box 288, Wilston QLD 4051 Telephone: 07 - 3855 0888 Email:admin@wellerhotels.com


Changes to our Privacy Policy

This document sets out our current Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy will be updated from time to time. You should review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our website or provide us with personal information.


Further information

More information of about your rights and our obligations in respect to privacy and information on making a privacy complaint are available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by: